Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Crowborough Athletic FC app

View

BUILDBASE FA VASE DRAW.

1 week ago By Malcolm Boyes

The 3rd round draw has been made and it's thrown up some interesting ties.

Our conquers get a home tie.
Whilst we, unfortunately, are no longer involved in the competition, we have done well in it over the past few seasons, so it always remains an interest as to which teams are drawn at home and who they will face in the next round.
Eastbourne Town have been drawn at home to Abbey Rangers, a club they have a bit of history with, well their fans have anyway, from an away game there back in 2016.
It's a mixed draw for teams within the SCEFL, with Bearsted facing Stenying Community at home, Canterbury City are at "home" to Southall and Erith Town are at home to Windsor.
Perhaps one of the ties of the round though is Sheppey United at home to Cray Valley PM as both teams are doing well in the SCEFL Premier Division and, of course, Cray Valley PM are celebrating their centenary and are investing in their squad in an effort to make this season one to remember.

Here's the full draw, as carried out at Wembley Stadium on Monday morning.
Following the weekend’s second round ties across the country, there will be 64 clubs in action at the next stage with 32 ties to be played on Saturday 1 December.
Winning clubs in the third round will receive £1,125 from the competition’s prize fund, while the losing clubs will pick up £375.
The third round draw
1 Shildon v Sunderland RCA
2 Prestwich Heys or Northwich Victoria v Silsden
3 Stockton Town v Hebburn Town
4 Avro v West Auckland Town
5 Irlam v Winterton Rangers
6 Newcastle Benfield v Runcorn Town
7 Ilkeston Town v Eastwood Community
8 Coventry United v Hinckley
9 Cadbury Athletic v Desborough Town
10 Westfields v Leicester Nirvana
11 Shepshed Dynamo v NKF Burbage
12 Lye Town v Cogenhoe United
13 Sporting Khalsa v Walsall Wood
14 Histon v Enfield 1893 or Leverstock Green
15 Godmanchester Rovers v Holbeach United
16 Swaffham Town v Stowmarket Town
17 Tring Athletic v Biggleswade
18 Hullbridge Sports v Newport Pagnell Town
19 Deeping Rangers v FC Clacton
20 AFC Uckfield Town v Sutton Common Rovers
21 Eastbourne Town v Abbey Rangers
22 Redbridge v Chertsey Town
23 Bearsted v Steyning Town Community
24 Sheppey United v Cray Valley (PM)
25 Canterbury City v Southall
26 Erith Town v Windsor
27 Saltash United v Cribbs
28 Bradford Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
29 Willand Rovers v Bodmin Town
30 Cadbury Heath v AFC St Austell
31 Hamble Club v Hamworthy United
32 Sholing v Pagham
There's some familiar names in the list, especially amongst those from the midlands and north of the country but any of the clubs still in the competition, and their fans, will be thinking they stand a chance to progress towards the next round and the arch at the home of English football.
Good luck to all the teams involved.

Updated 15:11 - 5 Nov 2018 by Malcolm Boyes

Where next?

NEW FIXTURE ADDED TO CALENDAR FOR 1ST DECEMBER 2018. As the Crows are no longer in the FA Vase, the SCEFL Fixture Secretary has allocated a fixture for the first day of December.
CLUB AWARDED FA GRANTS. FA Grow the Game grant of £1,500, awarded so a new U11 girls side can be established. An FA Retain the Game grant of £750 was also awarded.

Comments

Loading comments

Up your game with easyfundraising

Fixtures
Wed 14 Nov
a
U18 Combined Counties League Team Merstham
League 19:30
Sat 17 Nov
a
First Team Deal Town
League 15:00
Sun 18 Nov
a
League 14:30
Thu 22 Nov
h
U18 Combined Counties League Team Lingfield
League 19:30
Sat 24 Nov
h
First Team Sheppey United
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors